Privacy Policy

This website is owned and operated by Harriet Peachey and is committed to safeguarding your online privacy. This statement is therefore set out to outline how we make use of the information you submit to us if you register. The terms contained on this page may be revised from time to time. To protect your interests, visit this page periodically to review the current terms of our policy. 

Your privacy is important to us. We want you to know that when you use our web site, your personally identifiable information will be respected and protected. We will not provide any information about you to third parties.

This website conforms to the requirements of the Data Protection Act, 1998 and the Privacy and Electronic Communications (EC Directive) Regulations 2003. We shall follow strict security procedures, outlined in the Data Protection Act 1998 to, ensure your personal information is not damaged, sold, destroyed, or disclosed to a third party without your permission and to prevent unauthorised access to it. You have a right to view your personal information and make amendments.

Personal information is requested when you register to be a member. During registration, you are asked to provide your name, email address, postal address, postal code, etc. We will not collect personal data of persons aged 16 years or under.

We may also send you reminders, updates and important announcements via post, sms text and/or email. You may withdraw from these updates and reminders at any time and your details will be removed from our marketing database.

Your credit card details are taken by a secure payment gateway page.

Harriet Peachey may from time to time use “cookies”. 

Members hold freedom to express themselves in their feedback. Although your intellectual freedom is respected, Harriet Peachey reserves the right to remove from our web site any material deemed threatening, immoral, racist, inaccurate, malicious, defamatory, in bad taste or illegal.

You have the right to request a copy of the personal information that Harriet Peachey holds about you and to have any inaccuracies corrected. (We may charge £10 for information requests.)